Date: 23rd January 2009

Oscars 2009: The Nominees


The complete shortlist for the 81st Academy Awards, which are being held at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles on 22 February.

Best picture
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Frost/Nixon (2008)
Milk (2008)
Reader, The (2008)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

Best director
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Stephen Daldry - Reader, The (2008)
David Fincher - Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Ron Howard - Frost/Nixon (2008)
Gus Van Sant - Milk (2008)

Best actor
Richard Jenkins - Visitor, The (2007)
Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon (2008)
Sean Penn - Milk (2008)
Brad Pitt - Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Mickey Rourke - Wrestler, The (2008)

Best actress
Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married (2008)
Angelina Jolie - Changeling (2008)
Melissa Leo - Frozen River (2008)
Meryl Streep - Doubt (2008)
Kate Winslet - Reader, The (2008)

Best supporting actress
Amy Adams - Doubt (2008)
PenÚlope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
Viola Davis - Doubt (2008)
Taraji P. Henson - Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Marisa Tomei - Wrestler, The (2008)

Best supporting actor
Josh Brolin - Milk (2008)
Robert Downey Jr - Tropic Thunder (2008)
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Doubt (2008)
Heath Ledger - Dark Knight, The (2008)
Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road (2008)

Best foreign language film
Revanche - Austria
The Class - France
The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany
Departures - Japan
Waltz with Bashir (2008) - Israel

Best animated feature film
Bolt (2008)
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Wall-E (2008)

Best adapted screenplay
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Doubt (2008)
Frost/Nixon (2008)
Reader, The (2008)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

Best original screenplay
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
Milk (2008)
Wall-E (2008)
In Bruges (2008)
Frozen River (2008)

Best original score
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Defiance (2009)
Milk (2008)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Wall-E (2008)

Best original song
Down To Earth - Wall-E (2008)
Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
O Saya - Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

Art direction
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Changeling (2008)
Dark Knight, The (2008)
Duchess, The (2008)
Revolutionary Road (2008)

Cinematography
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Changeling (2008)
Dark Knight, The (2008)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Reader, The (2008)

Costume design
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Australia (2008)
Milk (2008)
Duchess, The (2008)
Revolutionary Road (2008)

Best original score
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008)
Defiance (2009)
Milk (2008)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Wall-E (2008)

Best documentary feature
The Betrayal
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Trouble The Water

Best documentary short subject
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306

Film editing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire

Make-up
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Best live action short film
Auf der Strecke (On The Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig
Spielzeugland (Toyland)

Best animated short film
La Maison en Petits Cubes
Lavatory - Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up

Sound editing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Iron Man
Wanted
Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E

Sound mixing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Wanted
Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E

Visual effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Iron Man

Source: Press Release