BEST FILM
Winner: Argo (2012)
Also nominated:
Les Misérables (2012)
Life of Pi (2012)
Lincoln (2012)
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Winner: Skyfall (2012)
Also nominated:
Anna Karenina (2012)
Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2012)
Les Misérables (2012)
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
LEADING ACTOR
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln (2012)
Also nominated:
Ben Affleck - Argo (2012)
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables (2012)
Joaquin Phoenix - Master, The (2012)
LEADING ACTRESS
Winner: Emmanuelle Riva - Amour (2012)
Also nominated:
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone (2012)
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Dame Helen Mirren - Hitchcock (2013)
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained (2012)
Also nominated:
Alan Arkin - Argo (2012)
Javier Bardem - Skyfall (2012)
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Master, The (2012)
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln (2012)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables (2012)
Also nominated:
Amy Adams - Master, The (2012)
Dame Judi Dench - Skyfall (2012)
Sally Field - Lincoln (2012)
Helen Hunt - Sessions, The (2012)
DIRECTOR
Winner: Ben Affleck - Argo (2012)
Also nominated:
Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Michael Haneke - Amour (2012)
Ang Lee - Life of Pi (2012)
Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained (2012)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Django Unchained (2012) - Quentin Tarantino
Also nominated:
Amour (2012) - Michael Haneke
Master, The (2012) - Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom (2012) - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty (2012) - Mark Boal
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - David O Russell
Also nominated:
Argo - Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi - David Magee
Lincoln - Tony Kushner
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Winner: Bart Layton (director) and Dmitri Doganis (producer) - The Imposter
Also nominated:
James Bobin (director) - The Muppets
Dexter Fletcher (director/writer) and Danny King (writer) - Wild Bill
Tina Gharavi (director/writer) - I Am Nasrine
David Morris (director) and Jaqui Morris (director/producer) - McCullin
ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Brave (2012)
Also nominated:
Frankenweenie (2012)
ParaNorman (2012)
DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Searching for Sugarman
Also nominated:
The Imposter
Marley
McCullin
West of Memphis
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Winner: Amour
Also nominated:
Headhunters
The Hunt
Rust and Bone
Untouchable
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Life of Pi
Also nominated:
Anna Karenina
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Skyfall
COSTUME DESIGN
Winner: Anna Karenina
Also nominated:
Great Expectations
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Snow White and the Huntsman
EDITING
Winner: Argo
Also nominated:
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty
MAKE UP AND HAIR
Winner: Les Miserables
Also nominated:
Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lincoln
Anna Karenina
ORIGINAL MUSIC
Winner: Skyfall
Also nominated:
Anna Karenina
Argo
Life of Pi
Lincoln
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: Les Miserables
Also nominated:
Anna Karenina
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall
SOUND
Winner: Les Miserables
Also nominated:
Django Unchained
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Skyfall
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner: Life of Pi
Also nominated:
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Marvel Avengers Assemble
Prometheus
SHORT ANIMATION
Winner: The Making of Longbird
Also nominated:
Here to Fall
I'm Fine Thanks
SHORT FILM
Winner: Swimmer
Also nominated:
The Curse
Good Night
Tumult
The Voorman Problem
RISING STAR (public vote)
Winner: Juno Temple
Also nominated:
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Alicia Vikander